Instantly share code, notes, and snippets.
[…] Johnson.9

On June 11, 1990, in another 5-4 ruling, the Supreme Court struck down the Flag Protection Act of 1989 as unconstitutional. The majority opinion, again authored by Justice Brennan, held that despite Congress' effort to draft a content-neutral law, the federal statute still violated the First Amendment because it suppressed expression related to the flag based on its likely communicative impact.10

Following the Eichman ruling, all state and federal laws banning flag desecration were rendered unenforceable.

IV. Current Legal Status

A. Federal Law (18 U.S.C. § 700)

Despite being ruled unconstitutional, the text of 18 U.S.C. § 700 remains on the books. It states:

"(a)(1) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. (2) This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled."11

However, this law is unenforceable due to the Supreme Court rulings in Johnson and Eichman.

B. U.S. Flag Code (4 U.S.C. § 5 et seq)

The United States Flag Code provides guidelines for the handling and display of the American flag. It includes provisions such as: