Instantly share code, notes, and snippets.
[…] In another 5-4 decision, the Court struck down the Flag Protection Act, reaffirming that flag desecration is protected speech under the First Amendment. The Court held that the government's interest in preserving the flag as a symbol did not justify a special exception to the First Amendment for this one symbol.

Current Legal Status

As a result of these Supreme Court decisions, there are currently no enforceable federal or state laws prohibiting flag desecration in the United States. The relevant section of federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 700, remains on the books but is unenforceable due to being ruled unconstitutional.

The text of 18 U.S.C. § 700 states:

"(a)(1) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. (2) This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled."

While this law technically exists, it cannot be enforced due to the Supreme Court rulings in Johnson and Eichman.

It's important to note that while flag desecration itself cannot be criminalized, related actions during an act of flag desecration might still be illegal.