Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] |
unsupported by the plain language of Section 602(13), which imposes no such requirement.”) (“OVS Second Order |
|
on Recon”); see also1993 Rate Regulation Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 5651-52, ¶ 23. |
|
47 The Commission noted that the effective competition test in Section 623 of the Act suggests that an MVPD can |
|
use another entity’s facilities (e.g., that of a local exchange carrier or its affiliate) to provide video programming. |
|
See OVS Second Order on Recon, 11 FCC Rcd at 20301, ¶ 171; see also 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(D) (referring to video |
|
programming provided by “a local exchange carrier or its affiliate (or any multichannel video programming |
|
distributor using the facilities of such carrier or its affiliate)”). |
|
48 47 U.S.C. § 522(4).Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
|
11 |
|
television channel (as television channel is defined by the Commission by regulation).49 |
|
This definition |
|