Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] Internet video services are not subject to these requirements.145 |
|
Internet-based distributors of video |
|
|
|
141 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.65(b)(1)(i) (providing that the refusal by a Negotiating Entity (defined to include an MVPD) |
|
to negotiate retransmission consent violates the Negotiating Entity’s duty to negotiate in good faith); 47 C.F.R. § |
|
76.65(b)(1)(iv) (providing that the refusal by a Negotiating Entity (defined to include an MVPD) to put forth more |
|
than a single, unilateral proposal violates the Negotiating Entity’s duty to negotiate in good faith); but see 47 C.F.R. |
|
§ 76.65(a)(2) (“If a television broadcast station or multichannel video programming distributor negotiates in |
|
accordance with the rules and procedures set forth in this section, failure to reach an agreement is not an indication |
|
of a failure to negotiate in good faith.”); 2005 Reciprocal Bargaining Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 10345, ¶ 14 |
|
(“[P]rovided that a party to a reciprocal bargaining negotiation complies with the requirements of the Commission’s |
|