Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] |
financial stability, or character; and (4) differences in the way the service is offered.”). |
|
116 See supra n.106 (discussing Internet-based distributors as a potential competitive threat to traditional MVPDs); |
|
see also Comments of the Writers Guild of America, West, Inc. at 4 (“Without including these new entities within |
|
the MVPD definition, vertically integrated MVPDs such as DirecTV, Comcast and Cablevision could opt to |
|
withhold their programming from new competitors.”) (“WGA-West Comments”); Sky Angel Comments at 36-39. |
|
117 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(B) (requiring the Commission to adopt regulations that “prohibit discrimination by a |
|
satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest or by a satellite broadcast |
|
programming vendor in the prices, terms, and conditions of sale or delivery of satellite cable programming or |
|
satellite broadcast programming among or between cable systems, cable operators, or other multichannel video |
|
programming distributors, or their agents or buying groups . . . .”). |
|
118 We seek comment below on whether networks have the rights to license this programming for online distribution |
|
at all. See infra ¶¶ 67-69. |
|
119 See Cablevision Comments at 2 (arguing that “cable operators, saddled with legacy rules and business practices, |
|