Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] |
transmission systems. See Cable Television Technical and Operational Requirements, Notice of Proposed |
|
Rulemaking, 27 FCC Rcd 9678 (2012). |
|
178 Section 76.610 provides that the specified Commission rules pertaining to signal leakage apply to “all MVPDs |
|
(cable and non-cable) transmitting carriers or other signal components carried at an average power level equal to or |
|
greater than 10-4 watts across a 25 kHz bandwidth in any 160 microsecond period, at any point in the cable |
|
distribution system in the frequency bands 108–137 and 225–400 MHz for any purpose.” 47 C.F.R. § 76.610. |
|
179 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.802(l), 76.804(f), 76.805, 76.806(d); see also 47 U.S.C. § 544(i). |
|
180 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(ll) (defining “cable home wiring” as the “internal wiring contained within the premises of a |
|
subscriber which begins at the demarcation point. Cable home wiring includes passive splitters on the subscriber’s |
|
side of the demarcation point, but does not include any active elements such as amplifiers, converter or decoder |
|
boxes, or remote control units.”). |
|
181 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.800(d) (defining “home run wiring” as the “wiring from the demarcation point to the point at |
|
which the MVPD’s wiring becomes devoted to an individual subscriber or individual loop”). |
|
182 See Pub.