Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] |
Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 25 FCC Rcd 4303, 4308, ¶ 14 n.43 (2010) (“The term ‘linear |
|
programming’ is generally understood to refer to video programming that is prescheduled by the programming |
|
provider. Cf. 47 U.S.C. § 522(12) (defining ‘interactive on-demand services’ to exclude ‘services providing video |
|
programming prescheduled by the programming provider’).”). |
|
27 We use the term “on-demand” to refer to programming that is not prescheduled by the programming provider. |
|
See 47 U.S.C. § 522(12) (defining “interactive on-demand service” as “a service providing video programming to |
|
subscribers over switched networks on an on-demand, point-to-point basis, but does not include services providing |
|
video programming prescheduled by the programming provider.” (emphasis added)). |
|
28 See Annual Assessment of the Status of Competition in the Market for Delivery of Video Programming, Fourteenth |
|
Report, 27 FCC Rcd 8610, 8722, ¶ 246, 8725, ¶ 252, 8726, ¶ 254 (2012) (“14th Annual Report”). |
|