Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] We note that the Commission previously characterized the definition of “MVPD” |
|
as “broad in its coverage.” See Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act |
|
of 1992; Broadcast Signal Carriage Issues, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 7 FCC Rcd 8055, 8065, ¶ 42 (1992); |
|
Implementation of Sections 12 and 19 of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992; |
|
Development of Competition and Diversity in Video Programming Distribution and Carriage, Notice of Proposed |
|
Rulemaking, 8 FCC Rcd 194, 195, ¶ 6 n.13 (1992). |
|
56 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(a) (“The purpose of this section is to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity |
|
by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market, to increase the availability |
|
of satellite cable programming and satellite broadcast programming to persons in rural and other areas not currently |
|
able to receive such programming, and to spur the development of communications technologies.”). |
|
57 See Deana Myers and Wade Holden, Online video market remains hot, SNL KAGAN, June 30, 2014, available at |
|
http://www.snl.com/interactivex/article.aspx?id=28507994&KPLT=2. |
|