Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] Moreover, as more Internet-based |
|
distributors invest in their own programming, they may have an incentive to favor their affiliated |
|
programming over unaffiliated programming on the basis of affiliation. |
|
137 |
|
We seek comment on the effect |
|
that the alternative interpretations will have on negotiations with programmers and Internet-based video |
|
programming services. What are the costs and benefits of applying the program carriage obligations to |
|
Internet-based video programming services? |
|
(b) Retransmission Consent |
|
50. As discussed above, Section 325(b)(1)(A) of the Act provides that “No cable system or |
|
other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or |
|
any part thereof, except— (A) with the express authority of the originating station . . . .”138 |
|
Thus, to the |
|
extent that an Internet-based distributor of video programming qualifies as an MVPD, it must receive the |
|
consent of the broadcaster before retransmitting the broadcaster’s signal. Moreover, Section 325(b) of the |
|