Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] |
244 See supra ¶¶ 18-28. |
|
245 See 47 C.F.R. § 25.103 (defining Direct Broadcast Satellite Service as “A radiocommunication service in which |
|
signals transmitted or retransmitted by Broadcasting-Satellite Service space stations in the 12.2-12.7 GHz band are |
|
intended for direct reception by subscribers or the general public. For the purposes of this definition, the term direct |
|
reception includes individual reception and community reception.”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 335(b)(5) (stating that for |
|
purposes of that subsection, “‘provider of direct broadcast satellite service’ means—(i) a licensee for a Ku-band |
|
satellite system under part 100 of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations; or (ii) any distributor who controls a |
|
minimum number of channels (as specified by Commission regulation) using a Ku-band fixed service satellite |
|
system for the provision of video programming directly to the home and licensed under part 25 of title 47 of the |
|
Code of Federal Regulations.” The Commission eliminated Part 100 from the rules in 2002; DBS satellite facilities |
|
now are licensed under Part 25 of the rules. Policies and Rules for the Direct Broadcast Satellite Service, 17 FCC |
|
Rcd 11331 (2002).). |
|