Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] |
which is used in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a television channel (as television |
|
channel is defined by the Commission by regulation).”36 |
|
As discussed in the Media Bureau’s March 2012 |
|
|
|
31 See 47 U.S.C. § 522(20) (defining “video programming”). |
|
32 47 U.S.C. § 522(13); see 14th Annual Report, 27 FCC Rcd at 8722, ¶ 246, 8723, ¶ 248. |
|
33 This NPRM does not define or opine on which services or providers are in the same relevant product market as a |
|
service designated as an MVPD. |
|
34 47 U.S.C. § 522(13). |
|
35 The Act defines “video programming” as “programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to |
|
programming provided by, a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(20). Although the Commission stated a |
|
decade ago that “Internet video, called ‘streaming video’ . . . has not yet achieved television quality . . . and |
|
therefore is not consistent with the definition of video programming,” it recently reached the opposite conclusion in |