Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] |
47. The interpretation of MVPD that we ultimately adopt in this proceeding may subject |
|
certain Internet-based distributors of video programming to Commission regulation that are not currently |
|
subject to such regulation. What transition period should we allow these entities to come into compliance |
|
with each of the relevant rules? |
|
(a) Program Carriage |
|
48. The program carriage rules prohibit MVPDs from (i) requiring a financial interest in a |
|
video programming vendor’s program service as a condition for carriage;130 (ii) coercing a video |
|
|
|
122 Section 325(b)(1)(A) of the Act provides that “No cable system or other multichannel video programming |
|
distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except— (A) with the express |
|
authority of the originating station . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1)(A). |
|
123 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.65(c). |
|
124 We seek comment below on how the interpretation of the definition of the MVPD will impact the statutory |
|
copyright licenses. See infra ¶ 66. |
|