Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
[…] |
distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only |
|
satellite program distributor, who makes available for purchase, by subscribers or |
|
customers, multiple channels of video programming.9 |
|
|
|
The Act also defines the terms “channel” and “video programming,” which are used in the MVPD |
|
definition. A “channel” is defined as “a portion of the electromagnetic frequency spectrum which is used |
|
in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a television channel (as television channel is defined |
|
|
|
9 |
|
47 U.S.C. § 522(13); see also 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.64(d), 76.71(a), 76.905(d), 76.1000(e), 76.1200(b), 76.1300(d). Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-210 |
|
5 |
|
by the Commission by regulation).”10 |
|
The Act defines “video programming” as “programming provided |
|
by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.”11 |
|
10. On March 24, 2010, Sky Angel U.S., LLC (“Sky Angel”), a provider of multiple streams |
|
of prescheduled programming over the Internet, filed a complaint and petition for temporary standstill for |
|
program access relief, which is available only to MVPDs.